Principles Relating to Processing of Personal Data

(hereinafter referred to as the “Principles”)
The objective of these Principles issued by the National Gallery Prague, registered office in Staroměstské náměstí 12, 110 15 Prague 1, ID No.: 00023281 (hereinafter referred to as the “NGP”) is to provide you with information about what personal data we collect, how we handle them, which sources we obtain them from, for what purposes we use them, to whom we may provide them, where you can obtain information about your personal data which we process, and what are the individual options of security for each one of you.
1. HOW AND WHAT PERSONAL DATA FROM YOU DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PERIOD DO WE PROCESS THEM?

We obtain personal data in accordance with other legislation regulating personal data protection, particularly Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on Personal Data Processing, as amended, Act No. 480/2004 Coll., on Certain Information Society Services, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

We keep a database of personal data and we are the controller of these data.

We collect and process personal data:

  • based on the act under which the provision of our services is subject to the processing of your personal data. This specifically involves processing necessary for - performing concluded contracts, meeting our legal obligations, protecting our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, meeting a task performed in the public interest.
  • based on your consent, you can refuse consent to processing or withdraw it at any time. 

We collect personal data serving to clearly and unmistakeably identify you (identity data), personal data allowing us to contact you (contact data), and other information connected with our relationships:

  • personal identity data means your name, surname, title, permanent address, nationality, age, gender;
  • personal contact data means the contact address, phone number, e-mail address and other similar information you provide;  

The specific scope of your collected personal data is always specified in specifically given consent or information about personal data processing.

We can authorise those external institutions to process your personal data which provide us with administrative or, as applicable, with technical support, or perform marketing, commercial or other specific activity for us (hereinafter referred to as the “Processors”). The NGP and Processors do not intend to transfer personal data to third countries or international organisations.

We process personal data in the event of lawful processing for the period laid down by legislation, in the event of consensual processing for the period stated in the consent. Once the period of legitimate processing ends, we shall stop processing your personal data and destroy it.

The NGP does not perform automated individual decision-making or profiling.

2. FROM WHAT SOURCES DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Directly from you during registration for receiving information or services;
  • From other institutions provided that you give your consent;
  • From public registers, lists and records.
3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

For the purposes of performing the activities of the NGP arising from Act No. 148/1949 Coll. and its statute and for the purpose of informing the public about these activities (i.e. above all for sending out a newsletter, invitations to exhibition previews, offered programmes, projects and exhibitions).

4. HOW DO WE ENSURE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are under our constant physical, electronic and procedural control as we have control, technical and security mechanisms ensuring the protection of processed data against unauthorised access or transmission, against their loss or destruction, as well as against other possible abuse;

All persons who come into contract with your personal data as part of the fulfilment of their work or contractually assumed obligations, are bound to the legal or contractual obligation of confidentiality which persists after the termination of their work or contractual relationship with us.

5. TO WHOM MAY OR MUST WE PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Our Processors who partly or fully process personal data for us based on the relevant personal data processing agreement.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR OPTIONS IN RELATION TO CONSENSUAL PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA?

In the event of consensual processing, it is only up to you to freely decide whether you shall give your consent to the scope proposed by us, restrict or not give it. We shall be bound to the given consent and shall fully respect it. You can withdraw, change or adjust the scope of your given consent. If you do not give consent, withdraw it respectively, we shall be obliged to end the processing of your personal data in the reasonable period that corresponds to technical and administrative possibilities. You can give your consent again to the processing of personal data.

7. WHAT ACCESS DO YOU HAVE TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT ARE OUR OBLIGATIONS?
You can request information about which personal data about you we process from the National Gallery Prague, Staroměstské nám. 12, 110 15 Prague 1 or by e-mail at: GDPR@ngprague.cz. We shall draw up the information in the scope laid down by legislation without undue delay and send it to you electronically by e-mail, unless it is explicitly agreed to send the information in a different way. We have the right to demand payment of the costs associated with the information we provide, such as postage costs.

You can request us for the transmission of personal data which we process, based on your consent or concluded agreement, to a different controller at the above address.

If you find or believe that your rights or the obligations laid down by legislation have been breached, you can demand rectification at the NGP. You can also contact the Office for Personal Data Protection with your suggestions.

8. CHANGE TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You need to notify us of any change that occurs to your personal data to ensure their appropriate and proper processing. If we find in our own activity that your personal data are false or incomplete, you shall be asked to correct them; not correcting your data may have an impact on the services we provide you.

9. WHERE CAN YOU ENFORCE ANY OBJECTIONS TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND WITHDRAW CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OR REQUEST THEIR TRANSMISSION?

You can enforce any objections to the processing of your personal data, withdraw or change the scope of your consent at any time in any of the following ways:

  • by e-mail to: GDPR@ngprague.cz or
  • by written notification send to: National Gallery Prague, Staroměstské nám. 12, 110 15 Prague 1.
10. HOW DO WE INFORM ABOUT THE PRINCIPLES AND RULES RELATING TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND THEIR PROTECTION?
These Principles are available to the public at www.ngprague.cz;
11. Identity and contact data of the data protection officer
Innovation One s.r.o.
ID No.: 04734807
Registered office: Březenecká 4808, 430 04 Chomutov
Data protection officer’s responsible person:
Filip Šikola
+420 775 992 451
filip.sikola@innone.cz